Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Property Right of the wife after death of husband?



Please Wait ..

Property Right of the wife after death of husband? (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 12 July 2010 at 18:14

Dear All,

I would like to request your indulgence in answering my query pertaining to the rights of a Hindu Widow in succeeding in her husband's self acquired property - whether the same gets devolved absolutely or she has to share it with other children if any.

Thanking you in advance.

Best Regards

Anonymous.




Expert : Adv Archana

Posted On 12 July 2010 at 19:21

If the husband dies intestate then, his self acquired property shall be equally divided among his wife, children and his mother.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 12 July 2010 at 20:12

Definitely with the children.



Expert : RAKHI BUDHIRAJA

Posted On 12 July 2010 at 20:25

Agreed with Mr. Barman



Expert : G. ARAVINTHAN

Posted On 13 July 2010 at 07:24

she have equal share as children have



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 13 July 2010 at 08:24

She has to share it with the children & the mother of the Husband should she be alive.



Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 13 July 2010 at 23:03

She shall receive the right as same as the other legal heirs have.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics