|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
Prakash
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 22:54
|
Ld Counsels,
Mere statement on oath that someone has incurred 20 lakhs in marriage expense a sufficient proof of the expense without giving particulars such as date of the transactions, bills, etc.,
Thanks.
|
|
|
Expert :
Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 23:23
|
Dear Prakash it can be raise by opposite party at the time of Trial,or before the court. feel free to call
|
|
|
Expert :
raj kumar makkad
Posted On 27 April 2012 at 23:38
|
This is not sufficient rather the source of the income/expenditure, the bills, the transactions are also required to be produced with the person issuing those bills.
|
|
|
Expert :
Devajyoti Barman
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 10:14
|
If disputed by the other party then it needs to be proved.
|
|
|
Expert :
Sudhir Kumar
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 12:23
|
The onus to refute is with the accused. Such refutation can be by calling evidence of complainant's tax returns and cross-examination.
But it is diffult to prove befor ecourt the the expenses of marriage are all billed. It is commond knowledge that bulk of expenditure is unbilled. Most of the Jwellery is from family and furniture is generally trhough petty workers.
But remember that each gift to each relative is photographed and videographed. So this sources aspect may not be really much useful.
|
|
|
Expert :
K.K.Ganguly
Posted On 01 May 2012 at 22:30
|
The expense bills are to be produced & the same will surely be ferociously contested by the opponent.
|
|
|
Expert :
Shonee Kapoor
Posted On 04 May 2012 at 16:50
|
It would need to be proved, if disputed.
Regards,
Shonee Kapoor harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
|
|
|
Expert :
ajay sethi
Posted On 04 May 2012 at 16:54
|
when were the expenses incurred? when was claim made of spending 20 lakhs?
witness will have to be examined to prove amount spent on hotel bills, marraige ground , jweller y.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|