Promotion at par with junior colleagues

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 July 2019

Sir, there is one original seniority list of all clerical cadre employees as on 31st March, 1991. My institution had given promotion as senior clerks (within same clerical cadre) to some of the SC/ST clerks placed junior to me and fixed their seniority above me and notified the Revised seniority list. Later on being senior to me they were given promotions as officers and now they reached at very senior level as GMs.
Although I also appeared in the same test at par with above employees but due to higher in seniority, above employees were selected. I challenged the Revised seniority list in High court which quashed the Revised seniority list and maintained the original seniority list in which I was senior.
Now my query is whether I can claim the promotion at par with my junior clerical colleagues as I was denied opportunities alongwith now promoted junior persons during the period.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
19 July 2019

NOT ABLE TO EXPLAIN.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 July 2019

You have stated to have already engaged an able, competent and intelligent lawyer for proceeding before High Court, seek his/her opinion/ advise, who is well aware about facts and circumstances of the case, which you are unable to communicate properly in this post.
However, if you have lost faith in your lawyer change him/her immediately.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 July 2019

If you are located in Delhi/NCR and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) with relevant records at: Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell # + 91 98911 52939 email: majjagdish@yahoo.com

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
21 July 2019

given facts indicate that you want to be treated at par with those who were entitled to be promoted before you (though junior) by virtue of reservation.

If that is the case you are wasting time and money.

ramesh (Expert)
27 July 2019

What was your designation when they were promoted as senior clerk.
How many more caderes are there between sr.clk and GM.
Which seniority list was squashed?
Complete details are required for evaluation.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu