Project plan disclosure

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
26 April 2012

I have prepared the Project Plan and I am going with either Banks or Angels or VCs or other Financial Institutions to raise funds for the project.

My dilemma is that, how can I prevent that they would not use my project plan or they cannot share with others.

Could you please advise me on this case.


Nagaraja B S (Expert)
26 April 2012

Sunil,

You can ask them to sign a Non-Discloure & Non-Compete agreement.

For more details, contact

Regards,
Nagaraj
Corporate, Commercial & IP Lawyer
IP Lex Global Services
www.iplexglobal.in

Nagaraja B S (Expert)
26 April 2012

Sunil,

You can ask them to sign a Non-Discloure & Non-Compete agreement.

For more details, contact

Regards,
Nagaraj
Corporate, Commercial & IP Lawyer
IP Lex Global Services
www.iplexglobal.in

Deepak Nair (Expert)
26 April 2012

Execute a Non-disclosure / confidentiality agreement.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
26 April 2012

The Bank would never sign such agreement as they would first study feasibility report and then decide whether to grant loan or not.

You can first apply for copyright so even if it is accessed by some unscrupulous person the same may not be used in future.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert)
26 April 2012

I agree with Barman Sir,

DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (Expert)
26 April 2012

mr sunil


At the time of giving the project details, pelase add disclaimer clearly stating that the proposal is given for funding and that the information should be used for the purpose for which it is meant for.

If it is a IP matter, please do not mention the same in the project proposal and say that the details will be given at the time of appraisal etc.

With the growth of technology, you have other sources to know whether your details and invention is copied or not.

Thus because of your apprehension, you cannot stop making trials for project financing.

The above is meant for banks and financial institutions.

With regard to individuals/angel funders/vc funders, you can ask for a letter of non-disclosure since these people will be your future partners.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
26 April 2012

Is the plan is differ one to another or uniformed plaan. If it is uniformed the you can apply for. IP. Otherwise only give the plan in your designed letter head

Sunil Dhayani (Querist)
27 April 2012

Thanks all of you for your valuable advise. :)

Sunil Dhayani (Querist)
27 April 2012

Now next dilemma, suppose I have executed a Non-disclosure / confidentiality agreement, but I see there are chances to use or share the project plan with others. The project concept is not the new one as there are many players are exists in the same project (mostly unorganized players). But I have done all the analysis and research and placed all the information in documents so I want to prevent.

Any advise……



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu