Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Professional tax in maharashtra



Please Wait ..

Professional tax in maharashtra (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : shailesh pandey

Posted On 24 September 2011 at 13:53

I had asked a question as follows
1. whether a Director who has completed his age of 60 years is exempted from P.Tax Deduction (Director Of PVT LTD CO.)

2. A staff who got injury during service is declared as 50% disability is exempted from P. Tax deduction
kindly advice with notification if any
regards
shailesh




Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 24 September 2011 at 22:43

1. No. He is not exempted from personal tax.

2. There is no such notification available online. You may consult to taxation side dealing lawyer personally.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 26 September 2011 at 12:54

The following persons are exempted from the provisions of the Profession Tax Act in Maharashtra :

1. Senior Citizen above 65 years age.

2. Handicapped Person with more than 40 % disability or parent of a physically disabled or mentally retarded child.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 26 September 2011 at 12:55

Now come to your query.

1.Whether a Director who has completed his age of 60 years is exempted from P.Tax Deduction (Director Of PVT LTD CO.)
Ans. No

2. A staff who got injury during service is declared as 50% disability is exempted from P. Tax deduction
Ans. Yes


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics