Procedure to dissolve housing society managing committee

 

(Querist)
17 November 2018

Could you please let me know the procedure to dissolve present managing committee and elect new managing committee for our housing society in Maharashtra as per amended Housing Society Act. Is it possible to remove managing committee office bearers without the presence of Administrator from Registrar?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 November 2018

20% of the members should issue notice to President/Secretary of the MC for calling a Special General Body Meeting to consider "No Confidence Motion" against Managing Committee ( as per Delhi Cooperative Societies Act, 2003 borrowed from Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act ).

Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses guidance and proceed professionally.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
18 November 2018

You can benefit from the above post.
And may approach LOCAL counsel specializing in Society/Civil matters engaged by society.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
19 November 2018

If at all grave irregularities brought to light,an enquiry could be ordered by suspending the managing committee by the authorities invoking the powers under the Coop.Socities Act.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu