Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Preamble.



Please Wait ..

Preamble. (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pratik
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 June 2012 at 20:23

The preamble is not an integral part of the Indian constitution was first decided by the Supreme Court of India in BeruBari case therefore it is not enforceable in a court of law. However, Supreme Court of India has, in the Kesavananda case, recognised that the preamble may be used to interpret ambiguous areas of the constitution where differing interpretations present themselves.

the above metioned case law pls give i a not getting.

Alos i have heard that Preamble can't be amended but it was amend in the year 1976 .

which artilce say that we can amend the preamble what is the process pls tell me.

Dear Jurist this is not a academic query so pls give me the above info it is a request.

Thanks








Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 June 2012 at 13:55

Dear Mr Pratik,
your query requires a very detailed answer which is not possible on this site. I would suggest that you should go through the commentaries on the Constitution of India by H.M. Seervai.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: