Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Power of attorney



Please Wait ..

Power of attorney (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : amit
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 15:26

A father, ‘F’ due to his illness, gives a power of attorney to his younger son, ‘R’ to run his school on his behalf including bank transaction. Now, elder son, ‘S’ comes to know that ‘R’ is misusing Power of Attorney.
Q.1 – Can ‘F’ make another Power of Attorney for elder son, ‘S’ to watch over, scrutinize & cross cheak the bank accounts and activities of ‘R’?
Q.2 – Can another power of attorney issued by father in favour of ‘S’ to cross cheak bank accounts, shall be valid or legal, without Revoking the previous Power of Attorney of ‘R’?
Q.3 – Any other solution for ‘S’ to cross cheak bank accounts and ‘R’? (since father is not in a position to move & suffering from serious illness).





Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:04

father can revoke power of attorney given to younger son R and execute power of attorney in favour of S .

need to see power of attorney clauses before advising further



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:39

It is better to revoke the authority of former attorney and execute a fresh POA in favour of other son. However if you are insistent an attorney can be appointed to look after the conduct and working of already appointed attorney there is no bar in that.

A perusal as aforesaid by Ld.Mr.Sethi of the POA would come handy


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: