Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Power of attorney



Please Wait ..



Power of attorney (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pushpakrishna

Posted On 21 April 2017 at 16:58



X executed a registered power of attorney in favour of B to sale a plot but not sold to anyone. Now X wants to revoke or cancel the same by giving a public Notice in local news paper and a Notice to B.
The sub registrar where the Power of the attorney registered saying that both parties must come and cancel the same but B is refusing to come and cancel the same due to for a wrongful gain.
Kindly advice on this my dear experts and I hope you do and Thanq very much in advance..

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : P. S. DHINGRA: sssfi2016@gmail

Posted On 21 April 2017 at 17:24



Academic query.



Expert : ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI

Posted On 21 April 2017 at 23:04



it can be revoked if it is not irrevocable. If POA holder wants to gain fraudulently, I think public notice is sufficient n will put a break. Even Buyer has to approach u for execution of sale n registration as confirming party.



Author : pushpakrishna

Posted On 22 April 2017 at 15:40



Thanq very much for your quick response. Hope in future also expect the same



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 22 April 2017 at 19:31



Send registered AD notice for cancellation of the POA followed by news paper publication.



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 23 April 2017 at 13:00



The agent is declining and you suspect foul play.


Act on the advise of Mr. Rajendar Goyal, Mr. Jeevan Patil.






Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics