Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Power attorney



Please Wait ..

Power attorney (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Nirmal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 June 2012 at 16:33

I along with my few relatives gave general POA to my father in 1991 . My father as a Cons Attorney filed the cases on behalf of original complainant.
Again in 1996 I and the same relatives gave a new POA to my father and myself for filing cases under u/s. 138. Now he has expired, can now,I also being a power of Attorney holder do a substitution of the complainant and continue the case,




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 June 2012 at 16:37

on your father death power of attorney ceases to have effect . fresh power of attorney can be executed by your relatives and you cn amake an application tot he court for substiuting your name in place of your father



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 June 2012 at 17:29

Who is the person issued cheque and given complaint u\s. 138. The. Original reciptant. Can file only against isser not POA



Author : Nirmal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 June 2012 at 22:06

thanks you sir



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 June 2012 at 13:51

Your query is resolved.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: