Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Police verification



Please Wait ..

Police verification (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pramod
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 18:05

Hi,
I would like to know if it compulsory for a tenant who has been living for more than 25 years to get police verification.Also the owner is not here nor is there any leave & license agreement between the owner,the owner is not in contact with us for the last 20 years.

Regards,
Pramod




Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 18:20

So, you have now come with modified question by abanding your original question and replies thereon. Anyway, the following three questions arise out of your own question:

1) For what purpose police verification is needed for the tenant?

2) If you are not in contact with the owner, whom you are paying the rent for the house?

3) if not paying rent, since when not paying and the reason for that?



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 18:20

So, you have now come with modified question by abanding your original question and replies thereon. Anyway, the following three questions arise out of your own question:

1) For what purpose police verification is needed for the tenant?

2) If you are not in contact with the owner, whom you are paying the rent for the house?

3) if not paying rent, since when not paying and the reason for that?



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 11:10

well as per the security measures adopted by various states, its compulsory to get a tenant verified by the police.

but in your case, your owner is missing then who will put signatures on behalf of the owner.

just keep yourself mum till some problem arises.

but if you are involved in some illegal activity then the fear can be imminent.

otherwise also its the duty of the landlord to get a tenant verified from police.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 16:42

:-)

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: