Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Points of appeal in scession court on unraised points in lower court by advocate



Please Wait ..

Points of appeal in scession court on unraised points in lower court by advocate (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Devulapalli Subbarao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 09:12

Dear Sir,
One criminal case was filed against one employee by Postal Department about misappropriation case of 8 lakhs. The advocate for employee though suggested did not raise the point that stock of forms of salable exam forms to the official and that the statement given in preliminary inquiry was at the dictum of the inquiry officer. The inquiry officer recorded the statement of official also gave deposition in lower court that he dictated it and official signed it. But the Advocate did not raise all these points and court convicted official for 6 months S.I. Now whether the official can raise all the left out points of defense in the appellate court? Whether he can change the advocate and appoint another lawyer? pl advice =D.subbarao Retired Postmaster (HSG1) Kurnool




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 12:04

you cn always change your lawyer in appeal . even during trial you could have changed your lawyer . you just need NOC from lawyer to appoint another lawyer to fight your case .

the issue as to whether your advocate has raised all points can onl be said after going through the case papers . he must not have considered it an important point to be argued .



Expert : venkatesh Rao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 12:40

if you can attach the judgment, experts can opine correctly.



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 23:15

you can change your lawyer at any point of time. but if your lawyer failed to put proper sugessions during cross examination of p.w s there is a little hope


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: