Please reply

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 June 2019

A WRITTEN STATEMENT RUNS INTO 214 PAGES? CAN A COURT REJECT IT ON THE GROUND OF BEING BULKY?


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 June 2019

No, court cannot reject it.

abhimanyu (Querist)
07 June 2019

Thanks Respected Nanda Sir. We can reduce the pages by not enclosing copies of documents mentioned in the written statement. Sir, Will Court allow us filing copies of such documents mentioned in the Written Statement at the time of Evidence or at any other stage..

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 June 2019

File documents copies separately with list of documents . file WS separate so that it's pages are now less in number.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 June 2019

You can file both on the same date.

abhimanyu (Querist)
07 June 2019

But Sir, it will be better if enclosures are filed together as they could be referred by the Court easily instead of reading out some document and referring for enclosures another.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 June 2019

Do as advised by me.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 June 2019

Don't be confused.

abhimanyu (Querist)
07 June 2019

THANKS SIR, I AM GRATEFUL

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 June 2019

Written statement of defendant has to (rather must) include all the averments supported by documents for which there is no limit, let it be 2000 pages, if necessary and relevant to prove your version vis-a-vis disproving whatever stated by the plaintiff.

abhimanyu (Querist)
08 June 2019

THANK YOU VERY MUCH DR. VASHISTA SIR.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
08 June 2019

Dear Sir,
No Court can reject Written Statement on the ground of bulky unless it contains irrelevant material.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

abhimanyu (Querist)
09 June 2019

Thanks very much, Dutt Sir.

Deepak Joshi +917017821512 (Expert)
02 July 2019

No court cannot do so, even WS in thousand pages cannot be rejected.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
18 July 2019

1. It is the courts discretion to direct you file "concise and to the essence" Header-points and brief character of argument /citations, under the provision of CPC or Cr.P.C. (as applicable). Written Arguments /Statements CANNOT be irrelevant and lengthy.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu