Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Please expert help on this matter.



Please Wait ..

Please expert help on this matter. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ajay Kumar Reddy
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 July 2012 at 16:40

My query is that as to whether the complainant can file an appeal against aquiital in complaint case before sessions court.
If any Judgment of High Court that Complaint case appeal against aquiital in complaint case before sessions court.
Please provide me. It is Urgent.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 July 2012 at 17:33

By way of Revision one can always challenge the order of acquittal in higher court depending upon the court passing the order of acquittal.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 July 2012 at 19:09

The complainant can file an appeal under section 378 of Criminal Procedure Code in such event. There are 10 citations of different high court on link http://www.indiankanoon.org/doc/550561/



Author : Ajay Kumar Reddy
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 11:35

Expert sir, I am asking for the complainant case can file an appeal against aquiital in complaint case before sessions court.
Because crpc 378 (4) different things in CRPC 372. So please clearify weather complaint case which is Conziable & Nonbailable can appeal on Session Court or High Court. Any judgement on this matter that Complaint case(which is Conziable & Nonbailable) will appeal on Session court.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: