Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Please



Please Wait ..

Please (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Arjun
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 16:03

Dear Sir,

one of my friend had sold his motorcycle to someone 3 years ago but the buyer till date hadn,t applied for transfer of the bike on his name. can my friend, the seller, initiate any legal proceeding against the buyer?
please suggest, thanks in advance

Regards,

Arjun




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 16:35

you can get receipt of the selling motor cycle so on so date, thats all.



Expert : Advocate M.Bhadra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 17:26

You should have valid transfer/sale document and inform the matter with a copy of these to the Motor Vehicle Department,no other formalities is required.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 August 2012 at 08:40

Your friend can issue a notice to the buyer with a copy to the concerned registration authority to get changed the ownership within a specific period failing which you shall be constrained to report the matter to the police authorities and I hope it shall be done otherwise report the matter to the police which shall bring the vehicle to the police station and only your friend being its registered owner can take its sapurdari.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: