Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Penalty under contract lab. act 1970 and state migrant act



Please Wait ..

Penalty under contract lab. act 1970 and state migrant act (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dinesh Bachhav
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 19:01

Hi,
Can you help me One of my friend had received 2 summons from the court for contract labor act 1970 and O/S 26 Inter state Migrant workmen act.What is the maximum penalty for the same and what should be the process to follow.His business head.




Expert : Jai Karan Nagwan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 June 2012 at 08:49

If you want to contest get ready for bail and justify ur case thereafter. On the contrary you can plead guilty and court can impose penalty up to Rs 1000/ for each voilation of provision of the act. However there is provision for imprisonment as per the gravity of offence. But till date rarely any imprisonment happened.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2013 at 19:25

Nothing to add more.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2013 at 19:27

Nothing to add more.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 April 2013 at 19:45

No more to add.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: