Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Pcr act



Please Wait ..

Pcr act (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : DILLI BABU S
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 15 April 2012 at 21:26

IF ANY ONE MAKE COMPLAINT UNDER PCR ACT TO THE FORWARD COMMUNITY, HE/SHE CAN GET ANTICIPATORY BAIL OR NOT.




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 15 April 2012 at 22:11

you mean The Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955.

But what is the complaint made.?There are several kind of offences under the Act.

Bail factor is dependent on court's view and prima facie of the complaint.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 15 April 2012 at 22:12

It is a summary proceeding and bailable offence to the best of my knowledge.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 15 April 2012 at 22:12

However, if the complaint is lodged under SC/ ST Act, the same is a non-bailable offence.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 April 2012 at 09:38

This is bailable offence so bail is granted by courts immediately.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 April 2012 at 09:57

Rightly advised above.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 April 2012 at 13:18

i think you mean the complaint under the sc/st atrocity act..

if a complaint registerd under this situation mean A.B not permissible..

you have to approach your high court for a direction.. direction to surrender before the court of sessions., and your bail application may be considered on the same day.. this is the formality to get a.b in sc/st atrocity cases..

unfortunately most of the peoples misusing this act..

-tom-



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 April 2012 at 00:14

Tom! The querist has not put the facts properly and we all experts are replying his query anticipating as per our mind.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: