Payment of Gratuity Act.1972

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 February 2016

Whether an employee who has put in 4 years & 7 months of continuous service with the same employer is eligible to get gratuity under the Payment of Gratuity Act,1972.


Dhingra, 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
12 February 2016

Does not qualify for gratuity.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 February 2016

Agree with the expert PS Dhingra.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
13 February 2016

If establishment works for less than 6 days/week, then ; Yes, employee is eligible.


The employer can offer better terms than in the Act and pay Gratuity, by its sweet will



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics