Partnership company

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 June 2012

Hello,

Currently, I'm pursuing MBA at Symbiosis. I have query, regarding the partnership policy.

Assume a partnership firm, lets assume A, B and C to be the partners of the firm.... Each of them have a wife and a kid who is minor.... Unfortunately one day, all the 3 partners and their wives expires.... what will happen to their firm ?? Will their kids be given the authority to run it? If so, when can they and what would be the clauses ?

Can someone throw some light on this ?

Thanks in advance,
Paul.


DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (Expert)
13 June 2012



minor children can be admitted as beneficiary of partnership. on attaining majority they would become partners by election.

In a peculiar and exceptional situation, the minors approach civil court who will appoint trustees or wards who will run the business till the minors attain majority or as per the directions of the Hon. court.

Trust this will meet your requirement.

rgds
dr vedula gopinath

Adv.Ashwini Khatri (Expert)
13 June 2012

In This Case oth the death of partners their fims has automatically dissolved. After partner's death his minor children can not run the same firm. In the guidance of High Court They will get compensation. Thank You

Paul Joy (Querist)
13 June 2012

Thank you so much DR.VEDULA GOPINATH sir and Adv.ASHWINI KHATRI madam for your comments and responses.

Thank you once again.

Paul Joy (Querist)
21 June 2012

I have one more question related to this. What if one of the partner does not have child ?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu