Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Partnership Firm-Legal heirs issue



Please Wait ..

Partnership Firm-Legal heirs issue (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dathathreya Bhat G

Posted On 28 June 2009 at 23:43

Dear Friends

Please clarify the following.

1) After the intestate death of partner in a firm how his share in the firm will be succeeded.

2) If the share transfers to the legal heirs and one of the legal heir dies leaving behind his widow and a minor child and subsequently said widow re-marries whether the said lady will succeed to the right of the said partner what about the right of the minor child.

3) If a legal heir of the partner dose not agree to settle the partnership dispute with other legal heirs then how to resolve the same.

Please guide me in the matter

Dathathreya Bhat




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 29 June 2009 at 00:42

Dear Mr Bhat

1) After the intestate death of partner in a firm how his share in the firm will be succeeded.

2) If the share transfers to the legal heirs and one of the legal heir dies leaving behind his widow and a minor child and subsequently said widow re-marries whether the said lady will succeed to the right of the said partner what about the right of the minor child.

Ans: The succession will be as per the succession laws governing the religion of the deceased.

3) If a legal heir of the partner dose not agree to settle the partnership dispute with other legal heirs then how to resolve the same.

Ans: In case of any dispute, the share can be held by the firm until such time the dispute is not resolved.



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 29 June 2009 at 11:59

I agree with Mr. A.V. Vishal. The dispute shall be resolved by the competent court.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 29 June 2009 at 16:02

Mr. Vishal is right. I just want to add that the minor child's right will remain intact even if the widow remarries.



Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 06 July 2009 at 11:42

1. if a partner dies and th partnership is at will, the firm shall be dissolved and shares of each partner shall be divided and given. legal heir of the deceased partner shall take his share by a guardian. if the firm is not at will, the share of the deceased partner shall be given to the legal heir who will have the option to accept or deny it. if denies then his share will be given and the firm shall not be liable any further to him. if he is minor, then his interest shall be provided, if he by is guardian chooses so, to him till the age of majority and he shall have an option to get included in the firm as aprtner.

2. yes the succession/inheritance shall be per governing laws.

3. the partnership has nothing to do with the dispute between the legal heirs. it shall give the deceased intersts to the legal heirs. the dispute shall be dissolved by the heirs themselves.



Author : Dathathreya Bhat G

Posted On 06 July 2009 at 15:28

Thank you


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics