Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Partnership



Please Wait ..

Partnership (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ashok khare
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 19:53

Sir, Please guide,

ABC is Partnership Firm (Service Tax No. 123), there were 2 Partners 'X' & 'Y'. "Y" retired from Partnership Firm, they made Dissolution of Partnership Deed on 15.5.2012. Now "X" wants to introduce or take new Partner i.e. "Z" in the same Firm.

What should "X" do?

Thanks





Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 20:11

The firm is dead, X has to float a new firm.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 21:08

Endorse what has been said above.



Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 June 2012 at 22:13

For constituting a firm, at least two partners are required all the times. Once it is discontinued, the firm dissolves and it cannot be a continuing entity afterwards. However, a new firm can be constituted as suggested by A. V. Vishal.



Expert : DR.VEDULA GOPINATH
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 10:54



1. cancel the dissolution deed with written consent of outgoing partner.

2. Induct the new partner before the outgoing partner exit.

3. take the resignation of the outgoing partner.

4. thus out of 3 partner one partner resigned and two partners carry on the business as firm.

dr vedula gopinath



Expert : R Trivedi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 11:08

You stated that dissolution Deed was made. This dissolution would have stated that which partner would keep the name and goodwill of the firm and what will be the constitution of the firm.

Most likely that single partner, would be running the firm under the same name as the proprietorship firm. The retiree partner will have no bar now.



Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 13:28

Dr Gopinath,

Can you please enlighten me the procedure to cancel the dissolution deed. Secondly what if the registrar of firms has already been intimated about the said dissolution what is the procedure to be adopted in such cases since the name is already struck off from the register.



Expert : varun mathur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 18:57

the earlier firm is dissolved. execute fresh partnership deed



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 19:24

since the name of the firm has already been scored out of the register, only option left is to constitute a new partnership firm



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 21:23

On the dissolution of the firm, if X is carrying on the business, he is doing so as sole proprietor. Hence if he wants to induct a new person as his partner X will have to execute a new partnership deed. Dont follow the route of cancellation of dissolution deed, as it has already come into force.



Expert : Heena Khurana
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 June 2012 at 11:33

if the dissolution deed has already been with the Registrar, then go for new partnership deed by starting a new firm ..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: