Partition

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 April 2012

Sir I am Vanaja, I am the adopted child to my parents. Now I am in 22 years. I got married and I begotten two children. When I was in one year age my parents taken me some where. When I was at 8 years age my parents got female children namely Sharanya now she is 17 years age and studying Intermediate. Now my father has died recently who worked as Govt. Attender.
Now my mother has not given any share of my fathers property. whether entitled 1/3rd share in my fathers property or not ? suggest me sir


Shonee Kapoor (Expert)
15 April 2012

If your father has dies intestate, i.e. without leaving any will, you are entitled to 1/3rd of the property.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

Shonee Kapoor (Expert)
15 April 2012

However, the will would mean that the properties would be divided as per the will.

Will doesnot operate on ancestral properties on which you would have the same share as of a natural born child.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

lrrameshadv (Querist)
15 April 2012

Thank u sir, I am the adoptive child to my parents, I have completed Degree shall I apply for compassionate appointment from govt because my father had a govt. attender.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
15 April 2012

Yes you can.
If the adoption was validly done then you are entitled to equal shares with the other legal heirs of your father.

Deepak Nair (Expert)
16 April 2012

Adopted child have equal rights as that of naturally born child.

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
16 April 2012

Adopted child has equal rights as of a natural child so you are entitled for every right attached with the right of a natural son of your father.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
16 April 2012

yes., you are entitled to claim your 1/3rd share from your father's property.,

-tom-

K.K.Ganguly (Expert)
Click to Talk
17 April 2012

Legally you have equal right with your fathers biological daughter. You will not only get 1/3rd share of your father's property, if he has dies intestate, but also can lay your claim for employment on compassionate ground since your father was a Govt. Employee.

File a suit for partition of the property of your father.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu