Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Parking



Please Wait ..

Parking (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Bobby
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 August 2012 at 08:52

I am from Karnataka. Many people park in front of our compound wall though there is area for only one car to be parked, as a result my guests cannot park their vehicles when they visit my house.
1. Is there any law (eg. parking in margin area where I should get first preference) in my favor.
2. Any other solution.
Thanks in advance.
Bobby Monterio




Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 August 2012 at 09:31

You may get stay order against those persons who park their vehicles at that place though the same do not belong to you.



Author : Bobby
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 August 2012 at 10:19

Thanks for your kind reply.

As the place does not belong to me, under what section of law will I be able to get a stay order.



Expert : KOTRESH M G
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 12 August 2012 at 12:53

The area in front of the compound is an easement attached to that propoerty, so you get exclusive right to use it in preference to others. So you can exercise your right by putting warning board.



Author : Bobby
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 August 2012 at 11:51

Thanks a lot, Mr. Raj Kumar Makkad, Kotresh MG and lawyers club. You are doing a good job.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: