Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Pagdi system rule



Please Wait ..


Pagdi system rule (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : vaibhav sabharwal

Posted On 11 February 2012 at 16:04

i have a shop in delhi on pagdi system. The landlord is not accepting the rent. we submited the case in court and for five years we submitted the rent in court. But he took back the case from court and he started accepting the rent . But after sometime he refused to accept the rent. We also sent him rent through money order but he refused to accept the money order.the area of shop has been taken out of his house and now he is saying that he has sold his house and shop area to someone else.
can the new lanlord force us to leave the shop?
we have the shop from more than 22 years




Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 11 February 2012 at 16:58

has he informed you in writing that he has sold the shop area?

the landlord must have purchased the premises with full knowledge of fact that shop has been given on rent .

new landlord cannot arbitrarily remove you from the shop .



Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 11 February 2012 at 17:29

Agree with ajay



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 11 February 2012 at 18:04

Even if he sell property, new owner become your Landlord, and you are his Tenants,
Nobody can evict you. NEW LANDLORD CANNOT REMOVE YOU FROM THE SHOP.
YOU AGAIN PAY RENT IN COURT. FILING SUIT





Expert : sankar narayanan

Posted On 11 February 2012 at 19:09

I agreed with mr sethi and sheroof. If you know the buyer you explained personaly by your all shop holder. Thy have no right to evict you from the place



Author : vaibhav sabharwal

Posted On 11 February 2012 at 23:17

sir i dont have any rent agreement with me. I just have the older rent reciepts given by him. The shop is used as godown and is opened rarely. The landlord might have misguided the new landlord about the shop. And he has not given anything in written to us about selling the shop.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics