Overtime

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 January 2018

Dear Sir,
My query is whether deliberate overstayal in the company premises without any authorization be treated as overtime under Factory Act,1948?

Can you please provide me a copy of the latest judgement in this regard?


Kumar Doab (Expert)
12 January 2018

What is the need for judgment.............
If you have fixed work hours and adhere to these ,ask the employee to leave workplace at set time....

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
13 January 2018

Have yo assumed experts here (doing charitable service) to be students sitting in examination hall.

what are facts of the case?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 January 2018

Submit your response to the query raised by experts to take benefit of FREE advise.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
15 January 2018

Other way around; If employees are asked to remain in office then IT is not overstaying and employees can claim OT.
The employers that issue clear and in time communications to employees and prefer transparent systems do not leave things to chance or speculations.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics