Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > On line law firm



Please Wait ..

On line law firm (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dr. V.N.Tripathi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2009 at 18:24

can we form a law firm online?




Expert : Advocate Siva Subramanian ..9840592607
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2009 at 23:22

Dear Sir, The BCI has allowed lawyers to publish their areas of practice in website. But, creation of law firm online has not been mentioned anywhere. However, so many law firms in India have their own website running.

Let all of us share our views on this issue.



Expert : A V Vishal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 01:17

Dear Dr Tripathiji,

There is no bar, In my opinion online law firm is best suited as a communication tool in the present scenario. As such you can create an online law firm and cater the requirements of the clients.



Expert : sanjeev murthy desai
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 10:34

Yes I agree with Mr. A. V. Vishal,

At presently allmost all law firms having online facilities they also doing everything in online only, for exmple clients meeting, conference, case details, documentation, correspondence and everything.. in my opinion there is no bar to start using online in law firms.. It is also saving lot of time, money, quality service and etc..



Expert : PRAKASHCHANDRA MARU
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 14:56

i listen from my client from london that there are so many on line firms i think it may be possibke to start it but according to the indian law



Author : Dr. V.N.Tripathi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 15:05

dear friends i am more concerned about organisational and technological practicabilities.



Author : Dr. V.N.Tripathi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 15:07

dear friends! I am more concerned about organisational and technological practicabilities.




Expert : Sarvesh K Sharma
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 21:01

yes we can form a online law firm and i am redy to join your law firm.
itis realy a good step and a best thought.

make a strecture of the said firm and give it to this plateform.
apriciate



Expert : Manish Singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2009 at 21:03

creation of a law firm is based on partnership deed and there is no bar whether we operate it online or otherwise.



Expert : Sarvesh K Sharma
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2009 at 20:29

i think if we do work as a free lancers no need of partner ship deed.



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 June 2009 at 14:48

Thripati Ji Thanks for the move initiated

The Online Law Firm/Association - the Advocates communicating from their place only - not doing any trial work or any other type of practice in other State courts or under other State Bar Council.
It is a reference/ assignment of cases to concerned Advocate Local area .It is Advisory , preparation of pleadings -drafting , cross verification of law proposition , sharing the knowledge , preparation of arguement points, Case Discussions and Case Law References and assitances to each other, this is more required now a days .
All like minded Advocates can from an association/Firm and take membership by agreeing the stipulated Terms for the memebrship - ( Community ) and there may be a proposal to take assitance of Member/s for a fixed remuneration, at intial stage,this may be working out .

I request all learned memers to create a Community/Association /Firm/LLP with the above objects and I will Join as memebr of the same .
I think there is no legal hurdle in this direction .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: