Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Students > On law course



Please Wait ..

On law course (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ramesh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 March 2012 at 12:42

Hi Sir,My date of birth is 12th May 1975. Iam interested to join Law course.Am I eligible to pursue the course?I completed my graduation in the year 1996.Is there any age restriction?




Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 March 2012 at 12:56

Dear Ramesh,

The maximun age limit is fixed as 30 years by the Bar Council of India.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 March 2012 at 13:24

There is no age bar to join 3 years law course as yet.

However, it has to be a regular course and no correspondence courses are available.


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 March 2012 at 15:50

Shri SAINATH DEVALLA rightly inform that The maximun age limit is fixed as 30 years by the Bar Council of India.

However, this rule is challenged through writ, which is still pending. (Some days before One ld. expert already informed in this 'expert' section).






Author : Ramesh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 March 2012 at 15:04

Thank you all for answering my question.
I did regular course not correspondence.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: