Object withdrawal of fd post maturity by first holder

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 July 2017

I had given around Rs 4 lakhs from my salary savings to my father and made a joint Fixed Deposit as Either or Survivor operation mode, where my father is the first holder of the account and I am the second account holder. But now I am in urgent need of the money to buy a flat, but my father is denying to give me the money, and declared that he will only withdraw the money after maturity (which is end of this year). Since my father is the first holder of account and is also possessing the FD certificate with him, I cannot proceed to withdraw the deposit after maturity.

Since I earned the money I am the rightful owner. Hence I want to submit an objection letter to the bank manager, asking him to hold withdrawal of the FD after maturity by my father, unless I am also informed. Please suggest how to proceed.

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 July 2017

No reply to an anonymous author.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 July 2017

AQ...................NO reply......

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
17 July 2017

reveal your identity first to get replies

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
17 July 2017

No reply to query from an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics