Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Notary act



Please Wait ..

Notary act (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Kunal Sarkar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 21:13

1. Whether a Notary can Identified the Deponent by putting his signature as an Advocate as well as put signature & seal as Notary Public on such Affidavit?

2. If yes under what provision of Notary Act ?

3. Whether a Notary can charge more than Rs. 15/- for signing a Affidavit, when the Govt. fixed the rate of the Notaries for each instrument ?

4. If yes under what provision of Notary Act ?




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 22:22

no . it should be identified by an advocate who is not a notray .

in mumbai notaries charge around rs 100 to 150 per instrument .



Author : Kunal Sarkar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 10:28

Whether in Assam a Notary can Charge more than Rs.15/- for an Affidavit?

if yes under what provision ?

Whether the Notary can increase their fees without approval of State Govt.?



Author : Kunal Sarkar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 10:45

Whether in Assam a Notary can Charge more than Rs.15/- for an Affidavit?

if yes under what provision ?

Whether the Notary can increase their fees without approval of State Govt.?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: