Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Non payment of salary



Please Wait ..

Non payment of salary (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ajay Kochar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 12:31

Respected All,

I require a suggestion for the action which we need to take against director of our company. A director has not paid us salary to all the employees from Jan, 12. Every now and then they are giving us new dates saying that they have insufficient funds in bank accounts of the company but according to us they are opening new account in a several banks and transfer the funds in the new a/c and its difficult to us to know the balance even they are not forwarding the bank reconciliation statement to a/c dept. Now they are committing new date i.e. 25th of April. And they started to create a fear in the minds of employees by giving examples of current companies who are facing financial problems and not paid a salary for three to four months. Directors told us that they have option to go bankruptcy and no need to pay single money to the employees as a salary.
Secondly they are not paid any taxes to the govt. (IT, Sales Tax. PT etc) and the business is also a fake nothing is real and everything is manipulated. There history is also almost the same what they are doing now only the company name is changed. (We got to know after one or two months from joining)

Request you all to suggest the solution for the same at the earliest.





Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 15:54

Fie a criminal case of criminal breach of trust against the concerned Directors of the Company.



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 16:49

What is the reason for avoide to pay the salary. If they express that they go for bankruptcy it is nat easy way. Anyhow file a criminal case against the company



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 April 2012 at 16:52

Mr barman what way the employee can file case against the particular director. The management only have answerable if the case lodged I hope so


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: