Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Non issue of hall ticket for postal group"b" gazetted exqm



Please Wait ..

Non issue of hall ticket for postal group"b" gazetted exqm (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Devulapalli Subbarao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 May 2012 at 12:26

Sir,
One of my friend dy.postmaster has applied for the Group"B" gezetted examination going to beld shortly. Hall ticket was not issued on the pretext that a charge sheet under rule 16 of CCS(CCA)Rules1965 for minor penality. I was made as a sub offender in a fraud case of Ahobilam Branch post Office. ORDER OF DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL AND a.r DATED 16.2.79 STATING THAT PUNISHMENT OF CENSURE AND RECOVERY OF LOSS OF AMOUNT CAUSED TO THE DEPARTMENT AND STOPPING OF INCREMENT IS NOT A BAR FOR PROMOTION ITSELF. NOW THE POSTAL DIRECTOR GENERAL ISSUED ORDERS STATING THAT A PENDING CHARGE SHEET OR CONTEMPLATION OF A CHARGE SHEET IS A BAR FOR ATTENDING AN OFFICIAL FOR AN EXAMINATION.
1.PLEASE CLARIFY WHETHER THE D.G.POSTS ORDERS ARE CORRECT.
2.WHETHER THE D.G POSTS CAN ISSUE ORDERS SUPERSEDING THE ORDERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL.
3.PLEASE SEND ME ANY JUDGMENT OF NHIGH COURT OR SUPREME COURT PERMITTING AN OFFICIAL IN THE ABOVE SITUATION.
=D.SUBBARAO




Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 May 2012 at 15:25

Dear Subbarao,

You are mixing up two different issues, the punishment that relates to any past event, and the charge sheet, which is a present event. You have not mentioned whether in the Minor Penalty charge sheet, whether the official has been penalised with censure/ stoppage of increment or the decision of the Disciplinary Authority is yet to come.

During diciplinary proceedings, all routes to the promotion are closed till the final settlement of the case. Even in the case of minor penalty, the promotion is not made during the pendency of the penalty.

In your case, the Dy. PM is still to take the exam to qualify on merit for promotion. So, how his promotion becomes due to be covered under the letter of the Department of Personnel?

DG Posts is fully empowered to bar any tainted official to appear in exam for such a responsible post till he comes out blotless.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 May 2012 at 17:26

Mr. Dhingra is right



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 20 May 2012 at 17:49

The epndancy of disciplinary proceeding is a bar on actual promotion adn it is not a bar on the apperance in the examination. The accused has a right to be considered and sealed cover procedure is adopted which is opened only if he has been exhonerated. So that action of Deptartmental is not sustainable.



If he had been allowed in the examination the department would have been justified to deny promotion even if he would have been on the top of the merit if he was not exhonerated.



Please do not mix it up with a case where the proceedings were finalised befor econsideration for promotion.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: