Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Non bonafide member



Please Wait ..

Non bonafide member (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Sanjay Mistry
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 16:41

My flat is in name of my mother who does not stay with us. now, one of the person said me that i can become office bearer by signing some form by which i will become associate member & can hold post in MC. Is this true? if true, what is the procedure of becoming the associate member? which form i have to sign? There is no way out by which a non bonafide member hold post in absence of bonafide members? then how come people manage in societies where majority of flats are on rents. Please suggest me some way out?




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 17:11

yes it is true . your mother makes an application to society for making you an associate member . you cna stand for elections . be aMC member



Author : Sanjay Mistry
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 17:33

Sir, becoming an associate member, does it mean that my name should be included in agreement of flat? any simple letter will do?



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 18:48

Any simple application shall work for this purpose and there need not insert the name of such associated member in the agreement for the flat. If management of the society accepts such application then the doors to become office bearers open for such member.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 19:13

Right ! a simple application is sufficient.
No particular form is prescribed therefor in the rules.
Acceptance by society makes him eligible to contest indoor elections.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 23:26

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : Sanjay Mistry
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 10:15

Thank you all experts for your guidance.



Expert : H. S. Thukral
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 13:42

Every housing society has its byelaws. If the same permit Associate members you can be, on the application of the original member, enrolled as AM. In most of the societies voting rights and to contest election of MC are vested with the original member/ whose name appears first in the register. So check up byelaws of the society first.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: