Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Nomination form - appendix 14



Please Wait ..

Nomination form - appendix 14 (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ars

Posted On 03 April 2012 at 17:11

for the nomination form to be submitted to the CHS, in triplicate, i have got some query:

1. the form facilitates appointment of more than one nominee. below that it provides a blank to be filled - that after the death of the member the flat to be transferred in the name of the person to be mentioned. does this mean the name of the nominee to be repeated here ? if more than one nominee then ?

2.The nominees are to be appointed by the joint holders, if they are the joint acquirer. if their choice differs then what to do? further, in absence of any other written document the second holder becomes the holder of the property, on the death of the first holder. but if the first holder has already nominated someone else, what happens in such a case?

3. if the nominee is still the minor, when the holder dies?

4. what steps the society should take in case the sole holder dies, without a will and a nominee was appointed?

5. what in above case if nominee also not appointed?

6. can society take over a premises, if the sole holder dies without a will / nomination and no body claims the premises ?




Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 03 April 2012 at 21:43

1. It means you have to mention the names of all nominees to whom you want to appoint.

2. Succession certificate is required in that situation.

3. What is the question here?

4. Change the ownership in the name of nominee.

5. Let the legal heirs of deceased come in light.

6. Society has no legal right to do so but such premises cannot be allowed to remain unoccupied since a long so a reasonable wait is must. A period of 12 years is reasonable for that purpose.



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 03 April 2012 at 22:29

if there are 2 co owners of flat let both give separate nomination forms .

flat gets transferred in name of minor on detah of owner


society does not take over premises if sole holder dies without will / nomination as his legal heirs have claim over the property .
the society shall after making inquires transfer flat in name of legal heir s.=subject to fulfillment of legal formailties

if no one comes forrward flat will be placed in govt custody on application by the society



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 18:43

The Form is self explanatory.


1. the form facilitates appointment of more than one nominee. below that it provides a blank to be filled - that after the death of the member the flat to be transferred in the name of the person to be mentioned. does this mean the name of the nominee to be repeated here ? if more than one nominee then ?
Ans : YES, OF 1ST Person, who will be nominated

2.The nominees are to be appointed by the joint holders, if they are the joint acquirer. if their choice differs then what to do? further, in absence of any other written document the second holder becomes the holder of the property, on the death of the first holder. but if the first holder has already nominated someone else, what happens in such a case?
Ans: If their choice differ, they can arrive at amicable % to their choice.

3. if the nominee is still the minor, when the holder dies?
Ans: It is provided for minor’s Guardian

4. what steps the society should take in case the sole holder dies, without a will and a nominee was appointed?
Ans: Trf on Nominee as a nominee, he is only caretaker for Society adm. Mtn purpose, and is not owner of property.

5. what in above case if nominee also not appointed?
Ans:Succession Apply . LR comes
6. can society take over a premises, if the sole holder dies without a will / nomination and no body claims the premises ?
Ans:NO.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: