Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Nomination



Please Wait ..

Nomination (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : MOHIT Kr. PATHAK
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 13:49

hi!

My friend's late father was having an account with POST OFFICE. 2 months ago he passed away..and the family is in big financial trouble...they want to use that account with post office..but according to post office officials the nomination is in the name of Mr. X however according to my friend there is no person in his family having this name the post office is not showing him the original document which contains the said nomination.

please help

what are the legal remedies available ....can he file the RTI application...if yes....please tell the procedure of the same...

thanks






Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 July 2012 at 14:40

Succession certificate can help you to get the balances of the account in preference to the nominee. In Postal department these nominations are kept confidential. However, if you want to extract information about the nominee, try to use RTI to seek necessary information from the P.O. Normally, with each nomination, relationship of nominee with the depositor is also indicated. So, please try to know the relationship of the nominee with the deceased before you take any legal recourse.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: