Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Newspaper



Please Wait ..

Newspaper (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : karandeep
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 01:27

Hi,

We have a paper which is licensed in canada ( surrey ). We want to open a branch in india ( chandigarh ). Can we proceed with it simply with the same name of we have to taken certain approvals for publishing that paper in india and in chandigarh region. I mean, do we to apply for some RNI number here. Basically, this will be a promotional paper for the clients in tri city with their promotional articles n no news coevrage.








Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 07:14

You will have to observe registation formalities with the Registrar of Newspapers of India at its Chandigarh office.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 09:54

Yes
It has office in New Delhi as well.



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 09:56

U may run your your paper in India either chandigarh or Delhi etc after getting registration/ approval/licence from Registrar of Newspaper and police department.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 14:27

agree with advises.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: