Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Need case law



Please Wait ..

Need case law (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 13:23

Dear Experts,

i have need case law, i am defendant side counsel, one of the plaintiff filed a suit against defendant, and he having partnership firm, but he suppressed the about his registered partnership firm, and he filed plaint he is sole proprietor of the firm, latterly i found that from RTI, the firm is partnership firm, this is enough for my case is succeed and dismissed the civil suit, or i must produced any case law, if yes pls any one provide me citation on that.




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 13:38

Supression of Material Fact - i.e suppresio veri - is a a ground for rejection of plaint or dismissal.

S.J.S Business Enterprises Pvt Ltd v. State of Bihar (2004 SC)

Duty of plaintiff to bring to the court all facts – which directly affect the merits of the case – if there is suppression of material facts – it will amount to misleading the court – and may entail dismissal or rejection u/s 151 IP Powers of the Court.



Author : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 14:55

Thanks Mr.Bharat Chugh, if you have more citation, kindly post it, and its also applicable into Civil suit.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: