Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Need advice urgent



Please Wait ..

Need advice urgent (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : prateek
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 22:45

RESPECTED MEMBERS,
I NEED AN ADVICE ON FOLLOWING CASE.... I AM A GOVT EMPLOYEE, PHISICALLY HANDICAPPED...I HAVE BEEN PROMOTED ON TRANSFER AND GIVEN POSTING OUTSIDE DELHI, IRRESPECTIVE OF VACANCIES AVAILABLE IN DELHI....I HAVE FILE A CASE AGAINST MY OFFICE IN CAT...FOR WHICH NOTICE HAVE BEEN ISSUED TO THEM.... THEY HAVE TAKEN DATE OF 2 MONTHS WITHOUT HEARING...THEY HAVE ALSO TAKEN EXAM THROUGH WHICH THEY ARE GOING TO FILL VACANCIES THAT ARE AVAILABLE IN DELHI NOW..... I HAVE ALSO APPLIED FOR EXPARTE STAY, FOR WHICH HEARING DATE NOT YET ANNOUNCED...
MY QUESTION IS THAT IF BEFORE STAY HEARING DATE,BUT AFTER FILLING PETION FOR STAY IN CAT TRIBUNAL, THEY FILL THE VACANCIES, THEN ALSO STAY POSSIBLE?? PLEASE AADVICE ME




Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 23:11

The administration will be free to fill up vacancies in the absence of any order of the CAT. If stay is granted after filling up vacancies, your stay (status quo) granted by CAT will become ineffective for you.



Author : prateek
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 23:22

sir, if only result of exam has been declared of qualified candidates but before their joining into the new post,then stay granted by CAT is effective????



Expert : K.K.Ganguly
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 12:50

It will be difficult if appointment letters are issued.CAT may not grant such stay at this stage. Even if granted, application will be filed by effected candidates at appropriate Court for vacating the same.



Author : prateek
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 22:15

thnx for the advices...



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 May 2012 at 21:11

Approaching Diasbility Commissin could have been better remedy



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 May 2012 at 19:16

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : prateek
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 July 2012 at 22:58

can anyone please provide me judgements of high court, CAT or supreme court in relation to case similar to my case mentioned above...



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 July 2012 at 19:37

you have been advised to contact disability commission. They know their job better than anyone.


PEHLE SUPREME COURT JUDGEMENT CHAHIYE. UCHIT FORUM MEIN BAAAD MEIN JAYENGE. By the time you hunt for a judgement of Supreme Court, you will be declared absent from new place of posting and disciplinary action would have started.



Author : prateek
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 15:31

respected sir, i have already go to disability commission...but there nothing has been hapened in m favour...now i have taken my case to CAT..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: