Name change after marriage

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 August 2019

Dear Sir/Mam
I have been married since last 6 years but I have not changed my name after marriage. My husband is continuously forcing me to change my name .I have tried to convince him many times but have not been able to
Plz suggest me my legal right for name change.
Clearly I don't want to change my name


Mukti Gaur (Querist)
13 August 2019

Plz suggest

P. Venu (Expert)
14 August 2019

There is no legal requirement that a girl should change her name after marriage.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
14 August 2019

Ji, yes. there is no legal requirement to change the name. Did you ask your husband why is he forcing you to change name. change of name means whether surname only or complete name. is your marriage registered? if registered, you both submit application for alteration in name of the bride to the Marriage Registrar concerned. if not registered, now get your marriage registered under HM Act, mentioing your name with your husband's surname in the marriage application.

Mukti Gaur (Querist)
15 August 2019

Sir/mam,
My husband is forcing to change surname,which I don't want to. My marriage is not registered yes. By signing a affidavit he is asking to change surname

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
15 August 2019

It is a normal thing in Indian Marriages the Wife would change her Surname after Marriage

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
15 August 2019

What your husband is asking is nothing wrong or illegal

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
15 August 2019

Adjustment and Compromise would be the basic of married life.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu