Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Mutual divorce



Please Wait ..

Mutual divorce (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Naziya
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 13:59

hello sir , i am muslim by rekigion and want divorce from my husband and he is also ready for it but i am in hurry because he may turn from his words hence what will be better for me Talaq by quazi or mutual consent divorce by court
another quetion is after having talaq can i move to court for mutual consent divorce




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 17:22

Go for divorce from registered quazi.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 17:22

Dear Naziya,

You can get Khula from your husband (Khula is mutual consent divorce initiated by the woman), but you'd have to forego your right to mehr for this



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 17:37

go in for mutual consent divorce . dont be in a hurry . protect your interests in mutual consent divorce . have provisions made for maintenance , child custody etc



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 12:00

Qazi is certainly the better option. I SUGGEST U make out the agreement setting out the terms the for mutual consent divorce, make it a part of the TALAKNAMA & attested by 2 male or 4 female witnesses.



Author : Naziya
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 16:44

thank u very much




Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 18:13

Dear naziya
if you are Sunni Muslim and both of you are ready to talaq then no need to go anywhere, if your husband pronounce talaq talaq talaq(Three time) before you and any other person the talaq will be completed and no need to go to court for this.
Feel free to call


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: