Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Mortgage of lease property



Please Wait ..

Mortgage of lease property (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Manoj
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 08:33

"A" has leased his office to a "B" a government institution the period expires in the year 2015 and a lease deed has been executed between them.
My query is
1) Can A, the lessor sale the office during the subsistence of lease.

2) Can a person buying the property mortgage the leased property to borrow a loan to buy it.

3) What are the documents that needs to be eexecuted between the Buyer and Lessee as if sale deed is executed.
4) Any confirmation deed is required to be executed between the Lessee and the new buyer.




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 08:50

1) Can A, the lessor sale the office during the subsistence of lease.

ANSWER: yes!


2) Can a person buying the property mortgage the leased property to borrow a loan to buy it.


ANSWER: yes!


3) What are the documents that needs to be eexecuted between the Buyer and Lessee as if sale deed is executed.

ANSWER:none,the new buyer shall step in to shoes of the lessor/owner/vendor by effect of law.


4) Any confirmation deed is required to be executed between the Lessee and the new buyer.

ANSWER:no,the lease in existence is binding upon the new buyer.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 11:24

wghat are the clauses in lease deed ?

generally lease deed contains a provision that during the period of lease if property is sold by lessor the lease shall not be terminated .

agree with prbahkar singhji no further confirmation deed is necessary



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 13:45

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : Manoj
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 May 2012 at 22:52

thanks to all experts


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: