Mortgage deed

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 December 2018

What is the stamp duty payable for mortgage deed in delhi.

Is there any way out for exemption from paying stamp duty


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
05 December 2018

Dear Sir,
It depends upon the State Governments time to time notifications better search the same on the departmental Website of Stamps and Registration New Delhi.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
05 December 2018

In addition to above ,every one is liable for stamp duty and registration charges there is no exemption if stamp duty is applicable.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 December 2018

the property pertains to delhi

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
06 December 2018

Dear Sir,
In any State now you can get the stamp duty online by visiting to concerned stamps and registration department’s Website. Further in case of mortgage deeds they cannot be any concessions except in case of release deed or gift deed between blood relations.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
06 December 2018

There are some kinds of mortgages. Is it Deposit of Title deed/pawn/pledge? if Mortgage of property for possession is given then it shall be payable @5% on the Mortgaged amount and if possession is not given then @ 2% stamp duty on the value subject to a maximum of Rs.2 lakhs.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
09 December 2018

1. Stamp duty for a mortgage deed in Delhi is as that of a Conveyance Deed i.e., 4% of consideration for female, 5% for joint male + female and 6% for male.
2. Registration charges may be confirmed from concerned Sub-Registrar which has recently been amended.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 December 2018

You have concealed your identity and preferred to remain "anonymous" author, whereas such person is not obliged by experts as per rule of this platform. You should have opted to consult a local prudent professional lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu