Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Minimum Wages Act Applicability



Please Wait ..

Minimum Wages Act Applicability (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 09 July 2011 at 12:32

Does Minimum Wages Act apply to ITES company, if yes then what grounds.





Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 09 July 2011 at 14:01

The Act applies(b) in relation to other establishments in a State, by the State Government:
hence check state law.



Expert : V.Harikrishnan

Posted On 10 July 2011 at 12:20

I do not know in relation to which STate this question is asked. ITES are regarded as establishments under the Shops and Establishments Act. Please check whether employment in shops and establishments are included in the Schedule to the Minimum Wages Act by your State Government. Then your STate Government would have fixed minimum wages for employment in shops and establishments in your State. That minimum wages notification is applicable to ITES and IT establishments in your State.
With regards
V.HARIKRISHNAN


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: