Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Minimum No. of Directors in a Public Limited Co.



Please Wait ..


Minimum No. of Directors in a Public Limited Co. (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rajeev

Posted On 20 October 2010 at 16:43

Greetings Members,

As per the provisions of the Section 252 of the Companies Act, 1956, a Public Limited Company needs to appoint at least 3 Directors in the Company. This minimum limit shall be maintained for ever till the time period the Company is not either wound up or become defunct.

My query is that, if suppose for a period of say 1 year this statutory minimum requirement of 3 Directors goes below 3 & not complied with, which means for a period of 1 year, if Company operates and transact all regular businesses with 2 Director, then what will be the repercussion. What penal provisions will be imposed on the Company as per the provisions of Companies Act, 1956.

Waiting for your quick response.

Thanks & Best Regards

Rajeev






Expert : aman kumar

Posted On 20 October 2010 at 17:16

252. Minimum number of directors
(1) Every 1[public company (other than a public company which has become such by virtue of section 43A)] 2[***] shall have at least three directors:

3[Provided that a public company having,-

(a) a paid-up capital of five crore rupees or more;

(b) one thousand or more small shareholders,

may have a director elected by such small shareholders in the manner as may be prescribed.

Explanation.-For the purpose of this sub-section "small shareholders" means a shreholder holding shares of nominal value of twenty thousand rupees or less in a public company to which this section applies.]

(2) Every 4[other] company 5[***] shall have at least two directors.

(3) The directors of a company collectively are referred to in this Act as the "Board of directors" or "Board".

1. Subs. by Act 31 of 1965, sec. 29, for "public company" (w.e.f. 15-10-1965).

2. The words "and every private company which is a subsidiary of a public company" omitted by Act 65 of 1960, sec. 81 (w.e.f. 28-12-1960). 3. Ins. by Act 53 of 2000, sec. 128 (w.e.f. 13-12-2000).

4. Subs. by Act 31 of 1965, sec. 29, for "private" (w.e.f. 15-10-1965).

5. The words "which is not a subsidiary of a public company" omitted by Act 65 of 1960, se



Expert : pawan sharma

Posted On 20 October 2010 at 17:21

Agree with Mr Aman .



Author : Rajeev

Posted On 20 October 2010 at 17:55

Dear Mr. Aman / Mr. Pawan,

Thanks for your reply.

I know the provisions of Section 252 of the Companies Act, 1956. But, my query was that if there is a non-compliance of the provisions of Section 252 of the Companies Act, 1956, what penal provisions of the said Act shall be attracted towards the Company concerned.

Waiting for your response please.

Best Regards

Rajeev



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 20 October 2010 at 18:28

i also agree



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 20 October 2010 at 20:36

There are no penal consequences for voilation of S.252, except that all decisions taken by the continuing directors may be treated as invalid.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 21 October 2010 at 06:31

There is no penal provision for non compliance of the minimum number of directors. once the Pubic limited company goes below the 3 directors, it will be deemed as a pvt limited company.



Expert : Deepak Shenoy

Posted On 21 October 2010 at 11:53

Further one has to understnad how the number of minimum directors numbder came below 3. Is it because of death ? resignation or directors disqualification ?

As per the provisions of Companies Act 1956, directors can appoint a director in board meeting to fill the casual vacancy and if not appointed then Central Govt. has the power to appoint the directors. If reduction of directors is not intimated to the (Govt) thru ROC, then Govt may take action against the company for oppression & mismanagement.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 21 October 2010 at 14:43

"
Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On
21 October 2010
There is no penal provision for non compliance of the minimum number of directors. once the Pubic limited company goes below the 3 directors, it will be deemed as a pvt limited company."

Can you Kindly quote the section under which the public company deems to become a private limited company in case the number of directors fall beyond the prescribed limit.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 23 October 2010 at 20:00

Mr.AV.Vishal. Please see S.43A.Sub-section (2A) of the companies Act. I am giving a detailed explanation on that.
Private companies deemed to be a public company (by default) Sections 43 and 43 A deal with the private company deemed to be a public company. If a private company makes a default as to complying with the provisions required by law to be fulfilled by it, it is deemed to be a Public company. Some of the omissions of the legal provisions would be: the number of its members may be, or may at any time be reduced, below seven. where, after the commencement of the Companies (Amendment) Act, 1988, a private company accepts, after an invitation is made by an advertisement, or renews, deposits from the public, other than its members, directors or their relatives, such private company shall, on and from the date on which such acceptance or renewal, as the case may be, is first made after such commencement. A private company, which has become a public company by virtue of this section, shall continue to be a public company until it has, with the approval of the Central Government and in accordance with the provisions of this Act, again become a private company. If a company makes default in complying with the provisions under this section, the company and every officer of the company, who is in default, shall be punishable with fine, which may extend to five hundred rupees for every day, during which the default continues.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 23 October 2010 at 23:31

Mr Arunagiri:

S 43A is deleted vide the amendment act of 2000. Further the section quoted by you is relating to a private limited company deemed to have become a public limited company, the querist query relates to a pubic limited company in which the number of directors come down the prescribed number.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 24 October 2010 at 12:35

Yes



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 24 October 2010 at 18:32

I agree with Mr.Vishal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics