Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Micro,small and medium enterprises act



Please Wait ..

Micro,small and medium enterprises act (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pooja dedhia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 July 2012 at 21:07

what is the time duration ,when a private limited co. is registered under co. act 1956 and want to register it self as a micro,small and medium enterprises act?

for that a newly register Private ltd co. what to do?




Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 15:21

Read Companies Act.



Expert : J K Agrawal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 19:07

please go through

www.neerajbhagat.com/MSMED.pdf



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 19:20

The MSMED Act, 2006 distinguishes between Micro, Small, and Medium enterprises
based on the investment made in plant and machinery. Since the investment is a key
indicator of quantum of activities of an enterprise, it needs a regular revision in tune with
the inflation and devaluing money value. For the purpose of registration under MSMED
Act, 2006, the new establishments (who are yet to start the activities) shall submit a
statement of proposed value of investment in plant and machinery (manufacturing units)
or value of equipment (service industry units). The existing units shall value investment
in plant and machinery or equipments as the case may be, based on last audited
balance sheet. For determining the status of an enterprise, following slabs have been
prescribed.
INVESTMENT IN PLANT AND MACHINERY OR
EQUIPMENTS (RUPEES IN LACS)
SR.
NO.
TYPE OF ENTERPRISE
SERVICE SECTOR MANUFACTURING
SECTOR
1. Micro Upto 10 lacs Upto 25Lacs
2. Small Above 10 lacs upto 200
lacs
Above 25 lacs upto
500 lacs
3. Medium Above 200 lacs upto 500
lacs
Above 500 lacs upto
1000 lacs

REGISTRATION & FILING OF MEMORANDUM:
Filing of Entrepreneurs Memorandum (EM) is optional for the Micro and Small
enterprises, but is compulsory for the Medium enterprises (Except Medium enterprises in
service sector). The memorandum is to be filed with the General Manager of District
Industries Centre of the concerned district.



Author : pooja dedhia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 31 July 2012 at 08:48

Thanks all my Guruji


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: