Member in Flat Owner Association

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 June 2019

We have registered our Flat Owner Association under Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975. Is there any restriction that one EC member can continue for certain period only. If so, kindly indicate relevant section under Tamil Nadu Societies Regn.Act. kindly clarify.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 June 2019

Local laws and rules apply.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts and guidance.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
05 July 2019

WHAT IS "EC" member ????

Further check out the membership criteria /duration /expulsion /resignation etc.... in the registered bye-laws of the registered Association. Membership criteria is not defined in the Act & Rules.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

ramesh (Expert)
10 July 2019

Refer bye-laws of your association. Generally elections are conducted annually to present the accounts and to elect office bearers.
Period of post of an EC member or an office bearers should as per bye-laws of the association.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu