Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Mehar



Please Wait ..

Mehar (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SANDEEP KUMAR
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 22:57

1, Please explain what is the difference between 'prompt mehar' and 'deferred mehar' in muslims.

2. If in a case in one document 'prompt mehar' of rupees 30,000/- is written and in the same case in other document it is written that 'prompt mehar' is rupees 10,000/- and 'deferred mehar' is rupees 20,000/-, it may be explained which one would prevail and what are the repurcussions.




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 07:58

1. Prompt Dower or Mehr e Muajjal is mehr payable on the demand of the wife.

Deferred Dower or Mehr e Muwajjal is mehr payable on specific contingency agreed upon for eg: marriage/divorce etc.

2. Overall construction of the document would govern.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: