Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Meaning of vakalatnama



Please Wait ..

Meaning of vakalatnama (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Tage Talin

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 19:00

What is meant by Vakalatnama, what is the English version of this term, and what is the purpose and procedure of filing vakalatnama? If an advocate file a vakalatnama, can his junior plead the case, or vice-versa?




Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 19:29

Vakalatnama is the urdu term which means the a person gives power to an advocate of his choice to plead and argue his case on his behalf. The procedure for filing vakalatnama is the person signed on it and the names of advocates appear on it. Yes his junior can also plead the case or vice versa



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 19:46

Agreed with Rajeev.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 20:00

Yes!Expert Rajeev Kumar is right.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 21:21

I learned from Mr. Rajeev. Thanks!



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 22:29

I also do agree with advice.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 27 November 2011 at 13:11

am also agree with rajeev sir.



Expert : M V Gupta

Posted On 28 November 2011 at 12:37

Mitra's Judicial Dictionary gives the meaning of Vakalatnama as "An authority in writing by litigant to his Lawyer." The other implications are as explained by Mr. Rajiv Kumar.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: