Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Maximum no. of directors in a private limited company?



Please Wait ..

Maximum no. of directors in a private limited company? (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Avinash Soni

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 10:23

How many (maximum) Director we can appoint as a Director in a private limited Company? is there any restriction for the appointment of Maximum no. of Directors for a private limited Company?




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 10:33

The Companies Act,1956 is silent about Maximum no. of Directors in Private Limited Company.
So, any no. of directors in private Limited



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 10:51

PRIVATE COMPANY MAY FIX MAX NO. OF DIRECTOR THROUGH IN ITS MOA.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 11:44

No, there is no restriction, however check MOA of the company.



Author : Avinash Soni

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 11:58

Thank you sir, but i should refer AOA instead of MOA.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 12:09

yes, MOA stand Memorandum and Articles of Association and AOA means Artile of Association.
Generally both combined together in one booklet.



Author : Avinash Soni

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 12:13

it says that "minimum no. of directors shall not be less than 2 unless otherwise determined by the Co. in general meeting be not more than ten"
it means maximum would be 10?



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 12:30

yes ! your understanding is correct.



Author : Avinash Soni

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 12:32

Thank You Sir



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 14:30

Maximum no. of directors can be 10 in the given matter.



Expert : shastri j.k.

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 15:30

It is depend on bylaws.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 22:01

Its depends upon the understanding between the company members. Even all are directors also who can question them?



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 09 September 2011 at 22:13

Mr. tom
I am not agree with you that members are directors.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 10 September 2011 at 07:21

Mr. Shastri j.k.
Private Limited Company does not have bylaws. it will governed by its Memorandum and Articles of Association.It seems that you have to say bylaws instead of Articles of association.
In the Companies Act, 1956 the word 'bylaws' is not mentioned.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 10 September 2011 at 07:32

Thank you for your comment on me sir.. A team mean there should be a only one captain. But while the query is how many captains can be mean, whats the wrong in saying that, each players can be as captain. But we can't think about victory. Even its not issue. Now tell me, how many captains can be for a team?



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 10 September 2011 at 08:06

Mr. Tom, Advocate
I am unable to solve riddles?



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 10 September 2011 at 17:47

Mr.Shah,

He says that all the shareholders can become as a director. There is no ceiling in number of directors.

If all the directors are members vice versa, the board meeting will be held as a AGM.

Mr.Tom,
There is one head for the body. Like wise there should be only one captain for the team.

Managing Director can be one, but directors can be numerous.




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 10 September 2011 at 18:42

Mr. Arunagiri Sir,
I agree with that "all the shareholders can become as a director."

Further, I said that non-member can become also director, who will be answerable to the members.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 10 September 2011 at 18:49

All the shareholders can be a directors.

All the directors need not be shareholders in the pvt limited company.

The directors need not have share qualification in a private limited company.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: