Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Maximum leave during probation period



Please Wait ..

Maximum leave during probation period (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : narayan

Posted On 19 August 2011 at 17:04

i am a central government employee after completion of probation period of two years can i avail 1year leave without pay (Eol) if yeas under which rule please mention detail..?




Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 19 August 2011 at 19:44

Yes.See C.S.R.



Expert : K.S.Srinivas

Posted On 19 August 2011 at 21:03

Rule 32 of Central Civil Service Leave Rules:-
32. Extraordinary leave
(1) Extraordinary leave may be granted to a Government servant
(other than a military officer) in special circumstances-
(a) when no other leave is admissible:
(b) when other leave is admissible, but the Government servant
applies in writing for the grant of extraordinary leave.
(2) Unless the President in view of the exceptional circumstances of
the case otherwise determines, no Government servant, who is not in
permanent employ or quasi-permanent employ, shall be granted
extraordinary leave on any one occasion in excess of the following limits:-
(a) three months;
(b) six months where the Government servant has completed one
year’s continuous service on the date of expiry of leave of the
kind due and admissible under these rules, including three
months’ extraordinary leave under Clause (a) and his request
for such leave is supported by a medical certificate as required
by these rules;
(c) Deleted.
(d) eighteen months, where the Government servant who has
completed one year’s continuous service is undergoing
treatment for -
(i) Pulmonary Tuberculosis or Pleurisy of tubercular
origin, in a recognized sanatorium;
NOTE.- The concession of extraordinary leave up to eighteen
months shall be admissible also to a Government servant suffering from
Pulmonary Tuberculosis or Pleurisy of tubercular origin who receives
treatment at his residence under a Tuberculosis Specialist recognized as
such by the State Administrative Medical Officer concerned and produces a
certificate signed by that Specialist to the effect that he is under his
treatment and that he has reasonable chances of recovery on the expiry of
the leave recommended.
(ii) Tuberculosis of any other part of the body by a qualified
Tuberculosis Specialist or a Civil Surgeon or Staff
Surgeon; or
(iii) Leprosy in a recognized leprosy institution or by a Civil
Surgeon or Staff Surgeon or a Specialist in leprosy
hospital recognized as such by the State Administrative
Medical Officer concerned;
(iv) Cancer or for mental illness, in an institution recognized
for the treatment of such disease.
(f) twenty-four months, where the leave is required for the
purpose of prosecuting studies certified to be in the public
interest, provided the Government servant concerned has
completed three years’ continuous service on the date of
expiry of leave of the kind due and admissible under these
rules, including three months’ extraordinary leave under
Clause (a).
(3)(a) Where a Government servant is granted extraordinary leave in
relaxation of the provisions contained in Clause (e) of sub-rule
(2), shall be required to execute a Bond in Form 6 undertaking
to refund to the Government the actual amount of expenditure
incurred by the Government during such leave plus that
incurred by any other agency with interest thereon in the event
of his not returning to duty on the expiry of such leave or
quitting the service before a period of three years after return
to duty.
(b) The Bond shall be supported by Sureties from two permanent
Government servants having a status comparable to or higher
than that of the Government servant.
(4) Government servants belonging to the Scheduled Castes or the
Scheduled tribes may, for the purpose of attending the Pre-Examination
Training Course at the centers notified by the Government from time to
time, be granted extraordinary leave by Head of Department in relaxation
of the provisions of sub-rule (2).
(5) Two spells of extraordinary leave, if intervened by any other
kind of leave, shall be treated as one continuous spell of extraordinary
leave for the purposes of sub-rule (2).
(6) The authority competent to grant leave may commute
retrospectively periods of absence without leave into extraordinary leave.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 20 August 2011 at 15:58

Dear Narayan,

I believe you are a direct recruit belonging to some Group 'A' cadre in the Central Government, as you made a mention of probation of 2 years.

If my presumption is correct, you can be a permanent officer appointed against a permanent post. In that case you will be eligible for all the benefits of leave of a permanent employee, who can avail maximum of 5 years of continuous leave that may include all kinds of leave due to you. If no other leave is due, you can avail even EOL up to that maximum period under the provisions of Rule 33, read with Rules 11 & 12 of the CCS (leave) Rules 1972.

However, if you are not a permanent employee and was ON probation (NOT as a probationer), you would be eligible for EOL under the provisions of Rule 32, to the maximum limit as already suggested in Mr. Srinivas' post above.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics