Married woman rights if her father died before 2005

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 May 2019

Do married woman gets rights in ancesteral property if her father has died before 2005 making WILL that all his property should be given to his son


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
15 May 2019

Dear querist if her father executed a will in favour of his son, then she cannot claim. Otherwise she will also have equal right over the property with other legal heirs.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 May 2019

The deceased has already stated to have bequeathed the property in favour of beneficiary of "Will", what else??
Whether the bequeathed property of deceased was self-acquired or ancestral?
What is your locus standie?
It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents and proper guidance/proceedings.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu